Threatened with retaliatory eviction? Try filing an anti-SLAPP motion in housing court.
[…] In New York City, tenants often report such violations via 3-1-1 calls. Second, the provision applies when a landlord files a lawsuit to punish a tenant for bringing repair issues or legal violations to the landlord’s attention, even when the tenant has not formally reported a violation.[7] The law also protects tenant organizing activities.[8] Retaliation under the RPL is sometimes asserted as an affirmative defense and sometimes as a counterclaim.[9]

Courts apply a burden-shifting framework to RPL § 223-b retaliation claims.[10] Section 223-b(5) creates a “rebuttable presumption that the landlord is acting in retaliation…if the tenant establishes that the landlord served a notice to quit, or instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession, or attempted to substantially alter the terms of the tenancy, within one year after” a good faith complaint to a governmental authority, the landlord himself, or an agent of the landlord.[11] If the tenant establishes this prima facie case, the burden shifts to the landlord to “establish a non-retaliatory motive for his acts by a preponderance of the evidence.”[12]