Threatened with retaliatory eviction? Try filing an anti-SLAPP motion in housing court.
[…] Furthermore, more generally, the Housing Court has jurisdiction to award the remedies of attorney’s fees, compensatory damages, and punitive damages. Under CCA § 110(c), the court for the housing part may “employ any remedy…or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards” if it believes that such remedy will be “effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest.”[48] This broad remedial authority encompasses punitive damages[49] and compensatory damages.[50] And the Housing Court awards attorney’s fees in several contexts.