Threatened with retaliatory eviction? Try filing an anti-SLAPP motion in housing court.
[…] First, anti-SLAPP rules are better designed to mitigate the burdens inherent in defending a lawsuit. The anti-SLAPP law uniquely requires an expedited hearing.[54] Insofar as a frivolous holdover or non-payment action presents a substantial burden of time or resources on a defendant, it may be in her interest to dispose of the matter quickly. The proposed amended anti-SLAPP law would mitigate these burdens further, as it additionally provides that pending the resolution of an anti-SLAPP motion, “[a]ll discovery, pending hearings, and motions” shall be stayed.[55]

Second, unlike RPL § 223-b, the anti-SLAPP law’s protections are not limited to tenants of “rental residential premises except owner-occupied dwellings with less than four units.”[56] This limitation in RPL § 223-b has been applied to exclude, for example, renters of commercial premises,[57] residents of trailers who pay rental fees to a lot owner,[58] licensees present on residential rental premises,[59] and residential renters in owner-occupied dwellings with less than