Threatened with retaliatory eviction? Try filing an anti-SLAPP motion in housing court.
[…] This article discusses the potential applications of both New York’s current anti-SLAPP statute and the proposed, broader anti-SLAPP law in the context of summary proceedings in Housing Court. 

I.              Anti-Retaliation Protections in the Real Property Law

The RPL provides a private right of action for damages, attorney’s fees, costs, and other appropriate relief for tenants who are hauled into summary proceedings by their landlords in retaliation for certain protected conduct.[6] RPL § 223-b(1) provides that:

No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any action to recover real property or summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for (a) A good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to the landlord, the landlord’s agent or a governmental authority of the landlord’s alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, the warranty of habitability…the duty to repair…or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes…; or (b) Actions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, the warranty of habitability…, the duty to repair…,or under any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes…; or (c) The tenant’s participation in the activities of a tenant’s organization.

RPL § 223-b(1). 

 In practical terms, this protection can be invoked in a few situations.