Threatened with retaliatory eviction? Try filing an anti-SLAPP motion in housing court.
[…] [18] See id. (quoting N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a)).

[19] See Int’l Shoppes v. At the Airport, 131 A.D.3d 926, 931, 16 N.Y.S.3d 72, 77 (2d Dep’t 2015) (Miller, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part); Hariri v. Amper, 51 A.D.3d. 146, 150-51, 854 N.Y.S.2d 126, 129 (1st Dep’t 2008); Guerrero v. Carva, 10 A.D.3d 105, 106, 779 N.Y.S.2d 12, 14 (1st Dep’t 2004); Duane Reade, 2 Misc. 3d 1007(A), 784 N.Y.S.2d 920.

[20] Duane Reade, 2 Misc. 3d 1007(A), 784 N.Y.S.2d 920; Letter from Assemblyman William Bianchi to Governor Cuomo (July 14, 1992) (re: A. 4299, Bill Jacket at 13-14); CPLR 8303-a(a)(2) (providing for sanctions for a claim that is “commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or  fact  and  could  not  be  supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law”).

[21] See, e.g., CPLR 3211(g), 3212(h) (“The court shall grant preference in the hearing of such motion.”).

[22] See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a(1).

[23] See, e.g., Edwards v. Martin, 158 A.D.3d 1044, 1045, 72 N.Y.S.3d 606 (3d Dep’t 2018); Joglo Realties, Inc. v.