Threatened with retaliatory eviction? Try filing an anti-SLAPP motion in housing court.
[…] L. Rev. 143, 146-50 (1983).

[4] See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §§ 70-a, 76-a; CPLR 3211(g), 3212(h).

[5] S. B. S52A (N.Y. 2020); Assemb. B. A5991A (N.Y. 2019).

[6] See RPL § 223-b(3).

[7] Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (HSTPA) redefined protected activity in the RPL to encompass complaints to the landlord herself. Gerald Lebovits et al.,  supra note 1, at 35; RPL § 223-b(1)(a) (defining protected activity to encompass a “good faith complaint . . .  to the landlord, the landlord’s agent or a governmental authority”).

[8] See RPL § 223-b(1)(c).

[9] See, e.g., Pena v. Lockenwitz, 53 Misc. 3d 428, 432, 36 N.Y.S.3d 574, 577 (Albany City Ct. 2016); Martens v. O'Leary, 40 Misc. 3d 1201(A), 1201(A), 972 N.Y.S.2d 144, 144 (Dist. Ct., 3d Dist., Suffolk Co. 2013); Ghadamian v.